Dover International Speedway (KC-128) - Dover, DE
18S E 454634 N 4337859
The Speedway hosted its first NASCAR event, the Mason-Dixon 300, on July 6, 1969. Richard Petty won that raced by 6 laps. The marker is located on Liepsic Road at the intersection to Plaza Drive, Dover, DE 19901
Location: Delaware, United States

Dover International Speedway-The Speedway hosted its first NASCAR event, the Mason-Dixon 300, on July 6, 1969. Richard Petty won that raced by 6 laps. The highly-banked, one-mile oval track was created, financed, and built by Gov. David P. Buckson, Lt. Gov. John W. Rollins, and Melvin L. Joseph beginning in August 1967. Nicknamed the "Monster Mile" for its punishing impact on cars and drivers, speeds on the track can reach 170 mph. The track surface was changed from asphalt to concrete before the 1995 racing season. Auto racing legends Bobby Allison, Dale Earnhardt, Jeff Gordon, Jimmie Johnson, David Pearson, and Cale Yarborough have all seen success at Dover.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-128.)