Riverboat G.B. Greene - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 437228 N 5023738
The G.B. Greene Riverboat plaque is located in Britannia Park, in Ottawa, Ontario. La plaque du remorqueur G.B. Greene est située dans le parc Britannia, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Riverboat G.B. Greene

The sidewheel steamer, the G.B. Greene was built by the Upper Ottawa Improvement Company in 1896 in Quyon, Quebec. Named after the company's secretary-Treasurer, it was designed to tow log booms on Lac Deschenes. In 1897, the boat was retrofitted to hold 250 passengers on two decks. Known as the "Queen of the River", the G.B. Greene ran excursion trips from Aylmer to Chats Falls and later between Britannia and Fitzroy Harbour.

In 1916, the G.B. Greene burned to the water's edge in Quyon killing four crewmen. The boat war rebuilt for the 1917 excursion season. From 1918 to 1929, it once again towed log booms on Lac Deschenes. She was removed from service in 1942.

Mr. BIll White of Ottawa gifted the anchor of the G.B. Greene to the City of Ottawa. It was dedicated to Britannia Park by His Worship, Mayor Jim Watson, Councillor Ron Kolbus and Members of Council on August 27, 1999.

Le remorqueur G.B. Greene

Le G.B. Greene, un vapeur à aubes a été construit par l’Upper Canada Improvement Company en 1896, à Quyon (Québec) et nommé d’après le secrétaire-trésorier de la compagnie. Il était connu pour touer des trains de bois sur le lac Deschênes. En 1897, il a été transformé pour pouvoir accueillir 250 passagers sur deux ponts.

Surnommé « la reine de la rivière », le G.B. Greene effectuait des croisières d’Aylmer à la chute des Chats, et plus tard, entre Britannia et Fitzroy Harbour.

En 1916, Le G.B. Greene a brulé au ras de l’eau à Quyuon; quatre membres d’equipage ont péri. Le bateau a été reconstruit pour la saison des croisières de 1917. De 1918 à 1929, il a de nouveau fait du touage sur le lac Deschênes. Il a été mis hors de service en 1942.

M. Bill White a fait cadeau de l’ancre du G.B. Greene à la ville d’Ottawa. L’exposition de l’ancre dans le parc Britannia a été inaugurée par le maire Jim Watson, le conseiller Ron Kolbus ainsi que des membres du Conseil municipal le 27 août 1999.
Group that erected the marker: The City of Ottawa - La Ville d'Ottawa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: