Le chateau Saint Gelais, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
Near the castle A coté du chateau.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source NiortMarais Poitevin:
The Renaissance castle
Its builder is Charles V de Saint-Gelais (1507-1558), descendant of Raoul de Lusignan. The construction of the Renaissance-style castle began around 1530. Originally, an entrance tower on its right gave a building facing east. From this first house without fortifications, there remains only one large room heated by a fireplace whose mantle characterizes the first French Renaissance. Twenty years later, Charles V enlarged the building by adding a perpendicular wing. It is the only one that survives the Wars of Religion and can be admired today. Its facade presents on the first floor mullioned windows, themselves surmounted by mullioned dormers. The presence of the cup and plate at the top of the south-east gable means that the bread and wine of the Lord's Supper could be received in this castle and testify to the worship of the Reformed Church. . On returning to Saint-Gelais, after one of the sieges he suffered from 1569 to 1585 in his castle Cherveux, Louis de Saint-Gelais, son of Charles V, discovered his castle partially destroyed by Catholics: part of the tower and its spiral staircase, as well as the wing of 1530. In 1710, the marquisate of the castle falls to Jeanne-Marie de Saint-Gelais-Lusignan, cousin of Charles VII without posterity. The last marquise of the castle is Marie-Félicité du Plessis-Chatillon, wife of Charles de Narbonne-Pelet. She died guillotined on 8 Thermidor Year II (July 26, 1794) in Paris. The castle and its outbuildings are then sold as national property. Finding no buyer, they are returned to the heirs, the family Voyer d'Argenson. It is then bought on March 9, 1808 by a Niort dealer, Jacques Gaignard. Officer in the war of 1870, his grandson Raoul, painter and sculptor, undertakes to restore in 1883 the wing of the castle destroyed in the sixteenth century. Hilaire (1884-1964), son of Raoul, is 8 when he loses his mother. He is passionate about the automobile and, with his father, is the inventor around 1905 of the steel tire mounted on springs. Also a fan of aviation, he organized in Niort, in 1910, the 3rd airshow of France. A man of movement, he sacrifices his fortune and the castle to his dreams of progress. He is forced to sell everything, demolishes his father's work and sells the stones. The destruction of the north wing allows the opening around 1920 of a new road to Echiré, the current street Raoul Gaignard. This private property is classified as a Historic Monument in 1978 (elevation, roof, tower spiral staircase, fireplaces and interior decor).

source NiortMarais Poitevin :
Le château Renaissance
Son bâtisseur est Charles V de Saint-Gelais (1507-1558), descendant de Raoul de Lusignan. La construction du château de style Renaissance débute vers 1530. A l’origine, une tour d’entrée donne à sa droite sur un bâtiment exposé à l’est. De cette première demeure sans fortifications, il ne reste qu’une grande salle chauffée par une cheminée dont le manteau caractérise la première Renaissance française. Vingt ans plus tard, Charles V fait agrandir l’édifice en lui ajoutant une aile perpendiculaire. C’est la seule qui survit aux guerres de Religion et qu’on peut admirer aujourd’hui. Sa façade présente au premier étage des fenêtres à meneaux, elles-mêmes surmontées par des lucarnes à meneaux. La présence de la coupe et de l’assiette au faîte du pignon sud-est signifie que l’on pouvait recevoir dans ce château le pain et le vin de la Sainte Cène et atteste qu’on y pratiquait le culte de l’Eglise Réformée. C’est en revenant à Saint-Gelais, après l’un des sièges qu’il a subi de 1569 à 1585 en son château de Cherveux, que Louis de Saint-Gelais, fils de Charles V, découvre son château partiellement détruit par les catholiques : une partie de la tour et de son escalier à vis, ainsi que l’aile de 1530. En 1710, le marquisat du château échoit à Jeanne-Marie de Saint-Gelais-Lusignan, petite cousine de Charles VII sans postérité. La dernière marquise du château est Marie-Félicité du Plessis-Chatillon, épouse de Charles de Narbonne-Pelet. Elle périt guillotinée le 8 thermidor an II (26 juillet 1794) à Paris. Le château et ses dépendances sont alors mis en vente comme biens nationaux. Ne trouvant pas d’acquéreur, ils sont restitués aux héritiers, la famille Voyer d’Argenson. Il est ensuite acheté le 9 mars 1808 par un marchand niortais, Jacques Gaignard. Officier à la guerre de 1870, son petit-fils Raoul, peintre et sculpteur, entreprend de restaurer en 1883 l’aile du château détruite au XVIème siècle. Hilaire (1884-1964), fils de Raoul, a 8 ans quand il perd sa mère. Il se passionne pour l’automobile et, avec son père, est l’inventeur vers 1905 du pneu d’acier monté sur ressorts. Egalement fan d’aviation, il organise à Niort, en 1910, le 3ème meeting aérien de France. Homme de mouvement, il sacrifie sa fortune et le château à ses rêves de progrès. Il est contraint de tout vendre, fait démolir l’œuvre de son père et en vend les pierres. La destruction de l’aile nord permet l’ouverture vers 1920 d’une nouvelle route vers Echiré, l’actuelle rue Raoul Gaignard. Cette propriété privée est classée Monument historique en 1978 (élévation, toiture, escalier à vis de la tour, cheminées et décor intérieur).
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact