Saint Stephen's Episcopal Church - Providence, Rhode Island
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Saint Stephen's Episcopal Church is designed in the Gothic Revival Middle Pointed or Decorated style. The building is located near Brown University at 114 George Street in the College Hill neighborhood of Providence, Rhode Island. Established in 1839, the congregation was originally based in a church at the corner of Benefit and Transit streets. The community outgrew its home during the 1850s, and they enlisted architect Richard Upton (1802 - 1878) to create a larger and more centrally located structure.

THE EXTERIOR

The Church is constructed of Smithfield (Rhode Island) granite, with New Jersey brownstone window frames and tracery. Its dimensions are 120 feet long, 86 feet wide, and 68 feet high.

At the southeast corner of the building stands the Church Tower, designed by the Providence firm of Hoppin and Ely, and completed in 1900. Capped by four pinnacles and a conical copper spire, it reaches a height of 93 feet—much shorter than the 180 foot tower and spire originally planned by Richard Upjohn. The tower contains a set of fifteen Tubular Chimes, installed and blessed in 1902, the largest of which weighs about 230 pounds.

To the west of the church building on George Street stands the Walter Gardner Webster Memorial Guild House, completed in 1901. It was built in memory of the young Curate of the parish who lost his life in the sinking of the liner La Bourgogne in 1898. At the third floor on the front of the building, standing in a niche behind protective glass, is a Statue of Saint Stephen, given in memory of Walter Gardner Webster by his parents in 1903.

Carved in oak, the Doors at the main entrance of the church were given in 1928 (along with the Rose Window above them) as a memorial to the Rev’d Dr. George McClellan Fiske, Rector of S. Stephen’s from 1884 to 1919. On the doors appear the figures of (from left to right) King Solomon, Saint Stephen, Saint Paul, and the Prophet Ezekiel.

Source: S. Stephens A GUIDE TO THE CHURCH web page.

The church website includes an extended guide on the history, religious objects, and sections of the building including the Narthex, The Lady Chapel, the Nave, the West Wall, the North Aisle, Crossing, Choir, and Sanctuary.

Service Times:
Sunday