Base of a votive Statue of Nike - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598021 N 3994640
Base of a votive Statue of Nike in the form of a ship’s prow, 265-260 BC, at the Acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"The statue of Nike Was an ex-voto to Athenia Lindia, dedicated by the officers.and crews of six warships (triemiolia) that took part in a victorious naval operation, according to the inscription preserved on the upper Part of the base. The ex-voto is estimated to have included the names of two hundred and eighty-eight Rhodian citizens and foreigners, in addition to those of the commanding officers mentioned at the beginning of the text.

One of the dedicators was the trierarch Agathostratos son of Polyaratos. In 258 BC the Koinon of Islanders honoured him with a statue set up in the sanctuary of Delos, work of the sculptor Phyles from Halikarnassos, most probably to commemorate his victory in the naval battle of Ephesos, as admiral of the Rhodian fleet.

The ship's prow as base of the Nike satatue is encountered in many sanctuaries and public places. It is a nautical trophy or votive offering to the deity, after the victorious outcome of a battle at sea."

SOURCE - info board

"To ágalma tis Níkis Ítan énas próin návlos tis Athinías Líntia, afieroménos apó tous axiomatikoús kai ta plirómata éxi polemikón ploíon (triemólia) pou élavan méros se mia nikifóra naftikí epicheírisi, sýmfona me tin epigrafí pou sózetai sto páno méros tis vásis. to ex-voto ypologízetai óti perilámvane ta onómata ton diakosíon ogdónta októ Rodiakón politón kai allodapón, ektós apó ekeína ton dioikitón pou anaférthikan stin archí tou keiménou.

Énas apó tous afosioménous ítan o triíris Agatístratos, gios tou Polyratátou. To 258 p.CH. o Koinon of Islanders ton timá me éna ágalma sto ieró tis Dílou, érgo tou glýpti Phyles apó tin Chalikárnassos, pithanótata gia na timísei ti níki tou sti navmachía tis Efésou os návarchos tou rodiakoú stólou.

I plóri tou ploíou os vási tou Nike satatue synantátai se pollá ierá kai dimósious chórous. Eínai éna naftikó trópaio í anathimatikí prosforá sti theótita, metá tin nikifóra ékvasi mias máchis sti thálassa. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage