Little Creek United Methodist Church (KC-124) - Little Creek, DE
18S E 461391 N 4335048
The current church was constructed in 1883 and was formally dedicated in 1884. It is an example of Gothic Revival architecture. The church is located at 254 Main Street, Little Creek, DE 19961.
Location: Delaware, United States

Little Creek United Methodist was established in 1820 as Gum Swamp Methodist Episcopal. By 1832 the church operated and maintained a non-segregated school. In February 1875 the congregation relocated Gum Swamp ME to its current site and on May 30, 1875 the church reopened under the name Little Creek Methodist. The original church moved again in 1878 to Bell Street, where it was converted into a home. The current church was constructed in 1883 and was formally dedicated in 1884. It is an example of Gothic Revival architecture, a popular ecclesiastical style at that time. Little Creek United Methodist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-124.)