First Christian Church - Albany, TX
The First Christian Church is at 201 S Walnut St, Albany, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

This historical church building is inside the boundaries of the Shackelford County Courthouse Historic District, effective 1976, but for whatever reason, is not considered to be a contributing structure. A 2013 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In December 1886, evangelist J.P. Pinkerton led 26 people from 19 families to found this church. Members met in the Shackelford County Courthouse. Miss Betty Parker then gave $50 to buy land for a one-room frame building completed in January 1889 at South Third and Pecan. In 1920, the church sold that property to the American Legion, when Mrs. J.W. Eaheart donated land at South Second and Walnut. The new church, which included a fellowship hall and seven Sunday school rooms, was dedicated on September 11, 1921. The church was remodeled and enlarged in 1953. A congregation of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), this pioneer Albany church continues to witness and worship here, and to serve this community.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Disciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship