Scotty Backens _Rapid City, South Dakota
13T E 641860 N 4882790
At the west end of Memorial Park in downtown Rapid City, Scotty Backens is memorialized in a bronze statue.
Location: South Dakota, United States

" Keep the faith"
Statue Scotty Backens
It is a lifesize sculpture
Concept and piedestal donated by
Wolff mountain-Curt Wolff & Bruce Backens
cast in bronze
Artist: John Lopez

At the west end of Memorial Park in downtown Rapid City,
Scotty Backens is memorialized in a bronze statue in which he is
riding his distinctive flag-adorned wheelchair.

Backens became a symbol of adaptability in Rapid City, and is well known as an advocate for people with disabilities. Before his death, Scotty was a fixture of downtown and a constant reminder of the power of perseverance.
But he also had a secret that helped him navigate the world on two wheels and serve as a role model for the handicapped. Backens, those close to him say, smoked marijuana frequently. The pain relief he obtained, they say, helped him remain mobile and upbeat and not confined in misery to his small apartment.
"He was the friendliest guy you would ever meet, and yet, without marijuana in his life, no one would have ever seen him," said longtime friend Bradley Morgan. "He couldn't function without it."
According to his friends, family and doctor, Scotty smoked marijuana almost daily to alleviate the spasms and pain caused by his disability