Byzantine church of Ayios loannis - Acropolis of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
35S E 597981 N 3994668
The Greek Orthodox Church of St John, dating from the 13th or 14th century and built on the ruins of a previous church, which may have been built as early as the 6th century.
Location: Greece

"The church of Ayios Ioannis was built in the 12th/13th century, possibly on the site of an Early Christian basilica of the 6th century, as the surviving architectural members attest. It is of the architectural type of the cross in-square church. Two rows of pillars divide the church into three aisles, which terminate in three apses at the east end. The three-sided apse at the center projects from the external wall.

The Knights’ Headquarters, which was built later to the north of the church, communicates with it via a door opened into the wall of the narthex.

During the period of Ottoman rule the Byzantine church was converted into a Muslim mosque. Traces of the mihrab or prayer niche are visible in the central apse.

Most of the pillars and of the south wall of the church no longer exist. They were dismantled in the course of the excavations, in order to remove

ancient inscriptions built into their fabric. The existence of the Christian church bears witness to the continuity of worship on the acropolis."

SOURCE - info plaque

I Ellinikí Orthódoxi Ekklisía tou Agíou Ioánni, pou chronologeítai apó ton 13o í ton 14o aióna kai chtístike sta ereípia proigoúmenis ekklisías, i opoía boreí na chtístike ídi apó ton 6o aióna.

"I ekklisía tou Agíou Ioánni chtístike ton 12o / 13o aióna, pithanós sto chóro mias palaiochristianikís vasilikís tou 6ou aióna, ópos vevaiónoun ta epizónta architektoniká méli. Eínai architektonikoú týpou stavroeidoús. Dýo seirés pylónon chorízoun tin ekklisía se tría klíti, ta opoía katalígoun se treis apsídes sto anatolikó ákro. I trisdiástati apsída sto kéntro provállei apó ton exoterikó toícho.

To Archigeío ton Ippotón, to opoío chtístike argótera sta vóreia tis ekklisías, epikoinoneí mazí tou méso mias pórtas pou anoígei ston toícho tou nárthika.

Katá tin período tis othomanikís kyriarchías, i vyzantiní ekklisía metatrápike se mousoulmanikó tzamí. Sto kentrikó apsída ypárchoun oratá íchni tis thésis tou mihrab í tis prosefchís.

Oi perissóteroi apó tous pylónes kai to nótio toícho tis ekklisías den ypárchoun pléon. Dialýthikan katá ti diárkeia ton anaskafón, prokeiménou na apomakrynthoún

archaíes epigrafés ensomatoménes sto ýfasmá tous. I ýparxi tis christianikís ekklisías martyreí ti synécheia tis latreías stin akrópoli."

PIGI - pinakída pliroforión

Building Materials: Stone