la Prieurale Notre Dame - Cunault, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Source FranceBallade:
The bell tower is on the north side of the church, its location with respect to the whole building is unusual, it is on the last span of the north aisle of the nave. Normally this location is only found on single nave churches. In fact this positioning corresponds to the North cross of an earlier church.

The tower is square and surmounted by a stone spire framed by four lanterns (round and square). It was made in the middle of the 11th century, it is the oldest of Anjou.

Its pace is massive and it is supported by powerful buttresses built later. It has three floors of superimposed bays decorated with sculptures.

Le clocher est sur le flanc Nord de l'église, son emplacement vis à vis de l'ensemble de l'édifice est inhabituel, il est sur la dernière travée du collatéral Nord de la nef. Normalement cet emplacement ne se trouve que sur les églises à nef unique. En fait ce positionnement correspond au croisillon Nord d'une église antérieure.

La Tour est carrée et surmontée d'une flèche en pierre encadrée par quatre lanternons (ronds et carrés). Elle a été réalisée au milieu du XIème siècle, c'est la plus anciennne de l'Anjou.

Son allure est massive et il est épaulé par de puissants contreforts construits postérieurement. Il possède trois étages de baies superposées décorées de sculptures.

FranceBallade : (visit link)

Wikipedia : (visit link)