la Prieurale Notre Dame - Cunault, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Wikipedia source:
The first building was a monastery founded by St. Maxenceul, evangelizer of the region, from the fourth century.

In the ninth century, monks were driven out by the invasion of the Vikings.

Refugee Tournus in Burgundy, the priory will become a dependency of the Abbey of Tournus.

The church will benefit from the favors of the lords of Anjou, Fulk IV the Rechin and Foulque Nerra as well as taxes brought by the port of Cunault.

Pilgrims were attracted by a vial of dust from the cave of the Nativity that contained milk of the Virgin Mary.

In 1741, after having suffered the pangs of the wars of religion, the priory is removed and the choir is sold a few years later.

In 1754, the nave became the new parish church of Cunault, replacing the parish church of Saint-Maxenceul, destroyed that year by a hurricane. The ruins remains of this church Saint-Maxenceul are the subject of a classification as historical monuments since April 9, 1946.

In 1789, during the French Revolution, the buildings are sold as national property.

Prosper Mérimée, Inspector of Historical Monuments, wrote from Tours on July 10, 1840 to his predecessor Ludovic Vitet:

"You know that the choir of Cunault belongs to a Mr. Dupuis Charlemagne, possessor of 3 to 4 million, very famous for his avarice in Saumur (...) The choir is in a pitiful state. fagots and barrels, and for the convenience of its workers (he) had two doors or rather two breaches pierced in the northern and southern walls.The pillars are all chipped and the foundations of the choir almost completely demolished. (Merimée's Road - Correspondence and Heritage, Editions of the Eighth Day, 2006, 142).

The bells of Constantine Cathedral (Algeria) were placed in its bell tower at the end of the war in Algeria.

Notre-Dame church has been classified as a historical monument since 1846.
Characteristics
Shrine of Saint Maxenceul

The current priory was built between the 11th and 13th centuries.

It was built with tufa stone which is a natural rock in this region of the Saumur.

The church reveals a large interior. It has a large bright ambulatory. The last bays of the nave are built in the Gothic Angevin style.

Its 13th century facade, of austere architecture, is pierced by a tympanum.

Notre-Dame de Cunault is famous for its 223 carved capitals as well as its murals which make it a real artistic treasure.

The church keeps in its place the shrine of Saint Maxenceul, the founder of the abbey church.

In 1838, the writer and historian Prosper Mérimée supports the restoration of the religious building.

Nowadays, the building lends its grandiose setting and acoustics to the May of the organ and the festival of the Musical Hours organized every year by the association of the Friends of Notre-Dame de Cunault.

source Wikipedia :
Le premier bâtiment fut un monastère fondé par saint Maxenceul, évangélisateur de la région, dès le IVe siècle.

Au IXe siècle, les moines sont chassés par l'invasion des Vikings.

Réfugié à Tournus en Bourgogne, le prieuré va devenir une dépendance de l'abbaye de Tournus.

L'église va bénéficier des faveurs des seigneurs d'Anjou, Foulque IV le Rechin et Foulque Nerra ainsi que des taxes apportées par le port de Cunault.

Des pèlerins étaient attirés par une fiole de poussière de la grotte de la Nativité qui aurait contenu du lait de la Vierge Marie1.

En 1741, après avoir subi les affres des Guerres de religion, le prieuré est supprimé et le chœur est vendu quelques années plus tard.

En 1754, la nef devient la nouvelle église paroissiale de Cunault, en remplacement de l'église paroissiale Saint-Maxenceul, détruite cette année-là par un ouragan. Les ruines vestiges de cette église Saint-Maxenceul font l'objet d'un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 9 avril 1946.

En 1789, lors de la Révolution française, les bâtiments sont vendus comme biens nationaux.

Prosper Mérimée, inspecteur des Monuments Historiques, écrit de Tours le 10 juillet 1840 à son prédécesseur Ludovic Vitet :

"Vous savez que le chœur de Cunault appartient à un M. Dupuis Charlemagne, possesseur de 3 à 4 millions, très célèbre pour son avarice à Saumur (...). Le chœur est dans un état pitoyable. M. Dupuis y serre des fagots et des futailles, et pour la commodité de ses ouvriers (il) a fait percer deux portes ou plutôt deux brèches dans les murailles nord et sud. Les piliers sont tous écornés et les soubassements du chœur presque entièrement démoli". (La route de Mérimée - correspondance et patrimoine, les Editions du Huitième Jour, 2006, p. 142).

Les cloches de la cathédrale de Constantine (Algérie) y ont été placées dans son clocher à la fin de la guerre d'Algérie.

L'église Notre-Dame fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis 1846.
Caractéristiques
Châsse de saint Maxenceul

Le prieuré actuel fut bâti entre les XIe et XIIIe siècles.

Il fut construit avec la pierre de tuffeau qui est une roche naturelle dans cette région du saumurois.

L'église dévoile un intérieur de grandes dimensions. Elle possède un large déambulatoire lumineux. Les dernières travées de la nef sont construites dans le style gothique angevin.

Sa façade du XIIIe siècle, d'une architecture austère, est percée d'un tympan.

Notre-Dame de Cunault est célèbre pour ses 223 chapiteaux sculptés ainsi que ses peintures murales qui en font un véritable trésor artistique.

L'église garde en ses lieux la châsse de saint Maxenceul, le fondateur de l'église abbatiale.

En 1838, l'écrivain et historien Prosper Mérimée apporte son soutien à la restauration de l'édifice religieux.

De nos jours, l'édifice prête son cadre grandiose et son acoustique au Mai de l’orgue et au festival des Heures musicales organisés chaque année par l'association des Amis de Notre-Dame de Cunault.

Wikipedia : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100