The Fleck Fountain - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444075 N 5029410
This granite fountain, erected to the memory of Lilias W. Fleck in the 1890's, was unearthed in 2003 when workers did soil cleanup on the property.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on an information panel on site:

In 2003, this granite fountain was unearthed at LeBreton Flats as workers did soil cleanup there. Researchers learned that the fountain was erected in the 1890's in memory of Lilias W. Fleck, wife of local industrialist Alexander Fleck, by her children. In 1894, it became the centrepiece for a small park built in the east end of the flats. The park was a beautification project financed in part by Mrs Fleck's son-in-law, Thomas Ahearn.

This drinking fountain is a relic from a time when LeBreton Flats was a busy working class neighbourhood in a young capital city.
Type: Remnant

Fee: None