Braemar Graveyard - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Cemetery lying north of the Aberdeenshire village of Braemar, adjacent to the A93 road.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The graveyard at Braemar in the Highlands of Scotland was the site of the first church dedicated to St.Andrew in the 8th century. The site of the church is now occupied by a granite burial vault built by the Farquharson family which dominates the graveyard. The site lies around a quarter of a mile north of the village on the A93 not far from Braemar Castle which also sits on the same (left) side of the road.

The graveyard is L-shaped in plan and features many old graves including Jacobite soldiers. A large newer extension lies to the north-east and features the more recent graves, although there are only a few.

A car parking area lies adjacent to the road at the entrance, as well as a larger car park a few hundred yards away which is used to cater for visitors to the castle.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Braemar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 590