Le Clocher de l'Église paroissiale Saint-Etienne - Tressé, France
30U E 582337 N 5370435
[EN] The belfry bell tower of the Saint-Etienne de Tressé church. [FR] Le clocher en campanile de l'église Saint-Etienne de Tressé.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The church has a bell tower on the facade, which dates from the reconstruction in 1887. It has 3 bells melted by Havard de Villedieu-les-Poêles.The stones of the bell tower come from the quarry of Vilaine (Sarthe).

The old church was built in the 15th century, the bell tower at the foot of the nave was from 1760. Reported in very bad condition, it was rebuilt entirely in 1887 by the architect Arthur Regnault who reuses elements of the old building.

An inscription should be noted on the west facade: F. LOISEL.MARIE 1887 P.TH. Magnan. RECTOR. The homogeneous church has Neo-Byzantine-style furniture also designed by the architect.

This modest program is, however, very well cared for both in its exterior design and in its interior design.

The current church consists of a simple nave and a right chevet of the fifteenth century. The bell tower, formerly placed in the middle of the building, was brought back to the West in 1760: today it is replaced by a modern bell tower. There is the tombstone of Dom Gilles Dupré (sub-priest in 1505). "