Meadow Lane Bridge - Nottingham, UK
30U E 625057 N 5867309
This single arch stone bridge is a footbridge over the Nottingham Canal, close to the canal's junction with the River Trent.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Nottingham Canal is a canal in the English counties of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. As built, it comprised a 14.7-mile (23.7 km) long main line between the River Trent just downstream of Trent Bridge in Nottingham and Langley Mill in Derbyshire. At the same time as the main line of the canal was built by its proprietors, the separate Trent Navigation Company built the Beeston Cut, from the main line at Lenton in Nottingham to rejoin the River Trent upstream of Nottingham, thus bypassing the difficult section of navigation through Trent Bridge. The section of the main line between Trent Bridge and Lenton, together with the Beeston Cut, is still in use, forming part of the navigation of the River Trent and sometimes referred to as the Nottingham & Beeston Canal. The remainder of the main line of the canal beyond Lenton has been abandoned and partially filled." link

The bridge originally carried a road over the canal but a modern wider road bridge has now been built over the canal and this bridge now only carries pedestrians and cyclists.

At some point metal strengthening rods have been added to the bridge to strengthen it.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Nottingham, Nottinghamshire