Orgue Eglise Saint Pierre - Saumur, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source Historic Monument:
An organ has been attested in the church of Saint-Pierre de Saumur since 1475. The organ of Ambroise Levasseur, dated 1638, is plundered in 1793. The parish replaces the instrumental part by that coming from the convent of Cordeliers de Saumur. It was modified in 1850 by Louis Bonn who replaced part of the piping with elements from the Notre-Dame-la-Riche church in Tours.

source Monument historique :
Un orgue est attesté à l'église Saint-Pierre de Saumur depuis 1475. L'orgue d'Ambroise Levasseur, daté de 1638, est pillé en 1793. La paroisse remplace la partie instrumentale par celle provenant du couvent des Cordeliers de Saumur. Elle est modifié en 1850 par Louis Bonn qui remplace une partie de la tuyauterie par des éléments provenant de l'église Notre-Dame-la-Riche de Tours.

Base Merimee : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments