Lieut. James C.N. Richardson - Brushy Creek, TX
15R E 254499 N 3539310
Lieutenant James Clark Newton Richardson is buried with other Richardson family members in historic Olive Branch Cemetery, Brushy Creek, TX. He died in France of wounds received while fighting in the Great War.

This is a beautiful cemetery that dates to the 1850s, but it is prone to mud and pine needles when the rains come down, making quite a mess. Many of the headstones have been weathered, some due to age, some due to facing the elements, and this one's epitaph (from 2 Timothy 4:7-8) is a little tough to read. Usually it's the lower ranks whose headstones note a death in France during the Great War, but here, we have a lieutenant. His headstone is of gray granite, with the family initial, "R", at the top, complemented by leaves. The flag of the United States flies above an emblem with crossed rifles, and the inscription is:

Lieut. James C.N. Richardson
CO. B 60th Inf. 5th Div.

Born Sept. 26, 1893
Died in France from wounds received in action
Oct. 17, 1918

I have fought a good fight, I have finished
my course, I have kept the faith.

Henceforth there is laid up for me a crown
of righteousness which the Lord, the right-
eous judge, shall give me at that day, and not
to me only but until all them also that love
his appearing.

Details as to Lieutenant Richardson's fate are not to be found, but his unit did see combat in multiple campaigns in France, and it's possible that he was fatally wounded in the Meuse–Argonne campaign. However, he may have been wounded in action at St. Mihiel or Alsace- Lorraine and lingered for awhile.
Type of Death Listed: War related (Killed in Action)

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Died in France from wounds received in action