Église Saint-Sépulcre - Abbeville, France
31U E 416854 N 5551408
[EN] Saint-Sepulcre Church is an eleventh-century Gothic collegiate church in the historic heart of the old town of Abbeville. [FR] L'église Saint-Sépulcre est une collégiale gothique du XIe siècle dans le cœur historique de la vieille ville d'Abbeville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The origin of the church of Saint-Sépulcre d'Abbeville is in a rather unusual story.To respond to the call of the first crusade (late eleventh century), Guy de Ponthieu brought the knights of the North into the city of Abbeville, where Godefroy de Bouillon passed them in review.

To commemorate the event, a church was built at the exact location of this gathering. Legend. There is no mention of the church before a charter dating from 1206. Moreover, no trace of the 11th or 12th century is visible in the building.

In fact, the church was built in the 15th century. It is typical of many religious buildings built in France after the Hundred Years War, in favor of economic renewal.

Bell tower and transept were rebuilt in neo-Gothic style in 1864. In May 1940, like the Saint-Vulfran collegiate church and the Saint-Gilles church, Saint-Sepulcre is the prey of German bombs: the vault collapses as well as some walls. The windows were surely blown on this occasion. The restoration of the building will only occur in the 1970s.

The interest of the Saint-Sépulcre church lies in its contemporary glass roof, which dates from 1993. All stained glass boxes were designed by Alfred Manessier (1911-1993).

The artist has retained the theme of the victory of life over death. The glass roof was created by the Lorin workshop in Chartres. Without being superb, the stained glass windows can be described as "original" and respectful of the atmosphere of contemplation that must remain that of any religious building. "