Votive exedera & relief trireme - Lindos acropolis - Lindos, Greece
Information sign at the carved trireme at the acropolis of Lindos.
Location: Greece

"Votive semicircular exedra 2nd c. BC -
The semicircular rock-cut exedra served as the base of a statue set up in the alcove visible above its backrest. At the same time it was a comfortable seat where pilgrims to the sanctuary could rest awhile. In front of the exedra, carved in the rock, is a low rectangular base for an altar.

Later, during the 3rd/4th century AD, a metrical inscription was incised on the back of the exedra; it refers to Aglochartos, one of the last priests of Athena Lindia, and extols his activity in planting olive trees on the acropolis.

Freestanding exedrae, were common in ancient sanctuaries.

Relief stern of a warship (triemiolia), early 2nd c. B.C. -
The relief served as the base of a bronze portrait statue of Hagesandros son of Mikion, whom the Lindians honoured on the occasion of a naval victory of the Rhodians. The stern of the warship (triemolia), which preserves traces of red pigment, is rendered in detail, with the aphlaston at the right end and the richly bedecked captain's seat in the form ofa bird's wing. Discernible on the back of the base, within a small temple (naiskos), is a standing female figure with kalathos on the head. Preserved on the rock in front of the relief is a row of holes, in which were set the iron railings that protected the monument.

According to the inscription on the hull of the ship, the work was created by the renowned Rhodian sculptor Pythokritos son of Timocharis.

The Rhodian's preference for representations of ships in art was close linked with their maritime tradition and their confidence in the martial ability of their ships."

SOURCE - info board

"Defterévousa imikyklikí exédra 2ou ai. P.CH. -
I imikyklikí exedra pou chrisímefse os vráchos chrisímefse os vási enós agálmatos pou ítan topothetiméno stin esochí pou ítan oratí páno apó tin pláti tou. Taftóchrona, ítan éna áneto káthisma ópou oi proskynités sto ieró tha boroúsan na xekourastoún lígo. Brostá apó tin exedra, skalisméni sto vrácho, eínai mia chamilí orthogónia vási gia éna vomó.

Argótera, katá ton 3o / 4o aióna m.CH., mia enchárakti epigrafí egráfi sto píso méros tis exédras. anaféretai ston Aglócharto, énan apó tous teleftaíous iereís tis Athinás Líntia, kai ektheiázei ti drastiriótitá tou gia ti fýtefsi elaiodéntron stin akrópoli.

Oi eléftheroi chóroi, ítan koinós sta archaía ierá.

Anakoúfisi prýmni enós polemikoú ploíou (triemiolia), archés 2ou aióna p.CH. -
To anáglyfo chrisímeve os vási enós chálkinou portraítou agálmatos tou Egadegrus, gios tou Míchiou, to opoío timíthike apó tous Líntzious me tin efkairía tis naftikís níkis ton Rodíon. I prýmni tou polemikoú ploíou (triemolia), i opoía diatireí íchni kókkinou chrómatos, gínetai me leptoméreia, me to apsálton sto dexí ákro kai ton ploúsio kapetánio me ti morfí ptérygas poulioú. Charaktiristikó sto píso méros tis vásis, mésa se éna mikró naó (thólos), eínai mia stásimi gynaikeía figoúra me charitoméno kefáli. Diatiriméno páno sti vrácho brostá apó to anáglyfo eínai mia seirá apó trýpes, stis opoíes topothetoúntai ta siderénia kinklidómata pou prostátevan to mnimeío.

Sýmfona me tin epigrafí sto kýtos tou ploíou, to érgo dimiourgíthike apó ton perífimo glýpti Rythológo Pythókrito, gio tou Timochári.

I protímisi tis Ródou gia kallitechnikés parastáseis ploíon ítan stená syndedeméni me ti naftikí parádosi kai tin empistosýni tous stin ikanótita ton ploíon tous na polemísoun. "

PIGI - pínakas pliroforión

Group that erected the marker: Lindos heritage