Devil's Elbow - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Notorious hairpin bend on the old A93 in the Scottish Highlands, now by-passed by a newer road, but still visible.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The A93 road between Blairgowrie and Braemar crosses the Grampian Mountains at the Cairnwell Pass. At 2199 feet above sea level it is the highest main road in the UK and marks the border of the counties of Perth & Kinross (formerly Perthshire) and Aberdeenshire. A mile to the south the old road layout climbed northwards up the 1 in 6 gradient via a series of hairpin bends, these became so notorious that the nickname 'Devil's Elbow' was given to this section of road.

With the increase in traffic during the 20th century, the road became unfit for purpose and was replaced by a new road higher up the mountainside to the west. This road cut through the higher of the hairpin bends, but the other still remained visible.

Today the bend is no more than a track beneath the new road, but can be reached along the line of the road from a roadside lay-by to the south.