Vous Etes ici : Jardin du Val Nançon - Fougères, France
30U E 632862 N 5357379
[EN] The indications "you are here" is on a sign at the entrance of "Val Nançon garden" in Fougères. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau à l'entrée du "jardin du Val Nançon" à Fougères .
Location: Bretagne, France

On this panel which is installed at the entrance of the path of the garden of Val Nançon, you will find the various places present in this garden

Built on two hectares in a valley along the Nançon River in 1999, the garden of the same name is located on the site of a former industrial site of the beginning of the last century.

A priest's garden testifies the presence of ruins of an old abbey. Finally, the vegetable gardens, the colorful hill and the walled garden are close to "The Work to Life", a contemporary sculpture of Louis-Marie Catta made with the participation of children, symbol of world cultures and dialogue between peoples.

This garden has been labeled since 2015 refuge LPO (League of Protection of Birds).

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Sur ce panneau qui est installé a l'entrée du sentier du jardin du Val Nançon, vous trouverez les différents lieux présents dans ce jardin

Aménagé sur deux hectares dans une vallée encaissée le long de la rivière du Nançon en 1999, le jardin du même nom est situé sur l’emplacement d’un ancien site indus-triel du début du siècle dernier.

Un jardin de curé témoigne la présence de ruines d’une ancienne abbaye. Enfin, les jardins potagers, le côteau coloré et le jardin clos avoisinent «L’Oeuvre à la Vie», une sculpture contemporaine de Louis-Marie Catta réalisée avec la participation des enfants, symbole des cultures du monde et du dialogue entre les peuples.

Ce jardin est labellisé depuis 2015 refuge LPO (Ligue de Protection des Oiseaux).

Location Name: Plan du jardin du Val Nançon