Eglise Saint Jean-Baptiste - Bilheres, Nouvelle Aquitaine , France
In the town center. Dans le centre Ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source VPAH New Aquitaine:
The church of medieval origin is restored and enlarged, from 1863, by Gustave Lévy, departmental architect, and another architect, Cyrille Noguez with entrepreneurs Pierre Gaulet and Jean Courtois de Bielle. Neo-Gothic style the church of St. John the Baptist is composed of a polygonal apse and a nave flanked by low sides, four spans with ogive arches and a porch bell tower topped with a polygonal spire. The decoration painted vaults was executed in 1867 by the painter Paul Poublan while the set of windows was created in 1864 by Jules-Pierre Mauméjan, a large family of painters-glassmakers. The side chapels are respectively dedicated to St. Joseph, declared in the nineteenth century protector of the family and patron of the universal church, and the Virgin represented with his parents St. Joachim and St. Anne.A canopy of carved wood, polychrome and gilded surmounts the altar table framing it with voluminous and elegant twisted columns adorned with vines and birds and with Corinthian capitals. It is crowned by a statue of St. John the Baptist. The high altar is composed of a rectangular shaped chest. The front of the altar is decorated with foliage framing a central medallion in low relief where the patron Saint Jean-Baptiste figure. On the lower part are the evangelists and baskets of flowers. In the apse and choir, consoles support statues of saints in plaster or ceramic, made in the nineteenth century, witnesses of the devotions of the parishioners of the place. We recognize St. Peter, St. James, St. Roch, St. Louis, and St. Michael, Francis Xavier and Joan of Arc, St. Germaine, St. Anthony of Padua and the Guardian Angel. At the bottom of the nave are an old confessional, a helicoidal staircase and two nineteenth-century paintings depicting Saint Michael fighting the dragon and the martyrdom of Saint Sebastian and a bishop.

source VPAH Nouvelle Aquitaine :
L’église d’origine médiévale est restaurée et agrandie, à partir de 1863, par Gustave Lévy, architecte départemental, et un autre architecte, Cyrille Noguez avec les entrepreneurs Pierre Gaulet et Jean Courtois de Bielle. De style néo-gothique l’église Saint-Jean-Baptiste est composée d’une abside polygonale et d’une nef flanquée de bas cotés, à quatre travées avec voûtes en ogive et d’un clocher porche surmonté d’une flèche polygonale. Le décor peint des voûtes a été exécuté, en 1867, par le peintre Paul Poublan alors que l’ensemble des verrières a été créé, en 1864, par Jules-Pierre Mauméjan, d’une grand famille de peintres-verriers. Les chapelles latérales sont respectivement dédiées à saint Joseph, déclaré au XIX° siècle protecteur de la famille et patron de l’église universelle, et à la Vierge représentée avec ses parents saint Joachim et sainte Anne.Un baldaquin de bois sculpté, polychrome et doré surmonte la table d’autel l’encadrant de volumineuses et élégantes colonnes torses ornées de pampres et d’oiseaux et à chapiteaux corinthiens. Il est couronné par une statue de saint Jean-Baptiste. Le maitre-autel est composé d’un coffre de forme rectangulaire. Le devant d’autel est décoré de rinceaux encadrant un médaillon central en bas relief où figure le patron saint Jean-Baptiste. Sur la partie inférieure sont figurés les évangélistes et des corbeilles de fleurs. Dans l’abside et le chœur, des consoles supportent des statues de saints en plâtre ou céramique, réalisées au XIXesiècle, témoins des dévotions des paroissiens du lieu. On y reconnaît saint Pierre, saint Jacques, saint Roch, saint Louis, et saint Michel, François Xavier et Jeanne d’Arc, sainte Germaine, saint Antoine de Padoue et l’Ange gardien. En fond de nef se trouvent un ancien confessionnal, un escalier hélicoïdal et deux tableaux du XIXe siècle qui représentent saint Michel combattant le dragon et le martyre de saint Sébastien et un évêque.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1863

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source