Matthews Memorial Presbyterian Church - Shackelford County Courthouse Historic District - Albany, TX
14S E 472021 N 3620699
The Matthews Memorial Presbyterian Church is at 211 S Jacobs St, Albany, TX, and it is a contributing structure in the Shackelford County Courthouse Historic District.

The church is a 1962 Recorded Historic Texas Landmark, noted by a medallion above the south entry, and the National Register's Nomination Form (see optional link, below) provides a blurb:

Matthews Memorial Presbyterian Church, corner of 2nd Street and South Jacobs Street, built 1898, the pride of Albany's religious community for its architectural beauty inside and out.

Later in the document, though, it's an 1882 building, while the church website and the building cornerstone also indicate "1898":

The Matthews Memorial Presbyterian Church was built in 1882. With its lovely stone floors, stained windows, and exceptional pipe organ, religious shelter through current times has been given to persons from across the United States visiting Albany and members of the J. B. Matthews family for whom the church was named.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Shackelford County Courthouse Historic District

211 S Jacobs St, Albany, TX 76430