Central Methodist Church - High Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 663963 N 5899899
The Central Methodist Church in Lincoln is located on the High Street. The church was built in 1905 in Baroque Revival style to designs by Howdill & Sons.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Formerly known as: Portland Place Methodist Church High Street. Methodist church and adjoining Sunday school, theatre and meeting rooms. 1905, by Howdill & Sons of Leeds.

Internal alterations 1968. Red brick with ashlar dressings, and slate roofs topped with pyramid-roofed ventilators. Baroque Revival style.

EXTERIOR: plinth, rusticated ground floor and angle pilasters, dentilled cornices and pediment. 2 storeys, 5 x 5 bays. Recessed centre has 3 round arched doorways with double keystones and mid C20 doors and glazing. In the spandrels, 2 draped oval cartouches with inscriptions. Above, 3 windows on a sill band, divided by Ionic columns. The larger central window is flanked by double columns, and has voussoirs, dated 1905, breaking into the pediment above. On either side, a smaller window with keystone and shaped lintel. In the pediment, a lunette with voussoirs.

To left, a square bell tower, 2 stages, topped with an octagonal turret, spherical lead dome and finial. Ground floor doorway with voussoirs, and a single window on the left return. Above, a moulded round arched window with keystone, and at the head of each side panel, a bow fronted balcony with iron balustrade. Turret has 4 louvred openings with pediments and keystones, and 4 volute supports flanked by Ionic columns.

To right, a smaller square tower, 2 stages, with similar fenestration. Ramped coped parapet with octagonal finials on pedestals. Battered square lead turret with a louvred opening on each side, topped with a square lead dome. Returns have on each floor 5 metal framed windows, 2 and 4 lights, with leaded glazing. Rear cross wing, containing Sunday school and theatre, has shaped coped gables and large round arched windows to north.

INTERIOR largely original, with elliptical arched boarded ceiling and panelled ribs, and patterned stained glass windows. Panelled horseshoe-shaped gallery with round cast-iron columns. The upper tier has Ionic columns and elliptical arches with keystones.

At the front, a wooden pulpit, dais and rail, mainly mid C20, and above, behind the choir gallery, a mid C20 wooden screen. On either side, on each floor, single doors. At the rear, double doors, and above, 3 windows flanked by single doors.

Fittings include the original benches, curved on the lower floor, all with shaped ends. Entrance lobby remodelled and refitted mid C20. Sunday school wing has an entrance lobby and stairwell with a cross beam carried on Ionic columns and pilasters. Wooden pedestals flanked by short wooden balustrades. Concrete cantilever open well staircase with cast-iron balustrade. First floor theatre has a cross beam ceiling with a blind clerestory on wooden posts.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown