Fougères - France
30U E 633025 N 5356913
[EN] Fougères is the third municipality of Ille-et-Vilaine after Rennes, the Breton capital, and Saint-Malo. [FR] Fougères est la troisième commune d'Ille-et-Vilaine après Rennes, la capitale bretonne, et Saint-Malo.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Town Hall (1535) is a 14th century building, restored or rebuilt in the 16th century, with an old 12th century vaulted room and beautiful fireplaces. keep (demolished in 1779) adorned with an escutcheon with the arms of Fougeres;

With its communal liberties acquired in the 13th century, the bourgeoisie was enriched by a prestigious City Hall. In the 16th century, important works are undertaken. The building is reminiscent of the "Renaissance" architecture of the chateaux of the Loire Valley, notably the door carved with a geometric and vegetal decoration. "