90 Main Street & 27 Langdon Street (formerly 90-98 Main Street), Langdon Block #1 - Montpelier Historic District - Montpelier, Vermont
This building is on Main Street, stretching from Langdon Street to State Street.
Location: Vermont, United States

The high level marker at the main entrance on Main Street, labels the building as the Union Mutual Building. That title is not mentioned in the text below. The following text is taken from the National Register of Historic Places continuation sheet cited below.
Brick, three stories, flat roof. This brick commercial building, one of three buildings James R. Langdon had constructed for a new Montpelier shopping center, was completed in 1900. It is dramatically accented with rock-faced granite quoining and granite trim around the windows and at the first floor level. The entire first floor level rock faced granite cornice is supported by turned granite columns from the Grearson and Lane Company of Barre. The main entrance, on the Main Street façade, is in a three story pavilion containing a large arched window opening on the second floor trimmed with corbelled granite over the segmentally arched granite door surround. The molded cornice tops an elaborate frieze including an incised floral design over an oversize dentil course over a flat frieze accented by round medallions. The windows, in vertically aligned banks of three, have one-over-one light sash topped by individual transoms. They are rectangular on the second floor and segmentally arched on the third floor and are visually tied together by the two story granite quoining. This building was constructed to house the Montpelier Savings Bank, now the Howard Trust (see # 187 –7-13 Langdon Street & #186 –8-20 Langdon Street).The right side of the first floor was altered for an elevator and hallway. A doorway and canted corner have been enclosed in glass with the installation of an automatic teller machine.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montpelier Historic District

90 Main Street, Montpelier, Vermont