Hastings-on-Hudson Station - Hastings-On-Hudson, NY
The current Hastings-on-Hudson station building was built in 1910 by the New York Central Railroad.
Location: New York, United States

Hastings-on-Hudson has had railroad service from as far back as the 1840s, pre-dating the Hudson River Railroad, and served both passengers and a local sugar refinery. In 1875, a major fire destroyed the waterfront, and the company running the sugar refinery left town, but other industries ended up taking its place. The current Hastings-on-Hudson station building was built in 1910 by the New York Central Railroad. As with many NYCRR stations in Westchester County, the station became a Penn Central station upon the merger between NYC and Pennsylvania Railroad in 1968, until it was taken over by Conrail in 1976, and then by Metro-North Railroad in 1983.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The station, as pictured appears to have been replaced by a more modern station directly on the tracks. It has been used as a coffee shop, but appears to have closed. There is no staffed ticket office at this station.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: New York Central Railroad