O.S. Triangulation Pillar - Scolty, Banchory, Aberdeenshire.
Ordnance Survey trig pillar, constructed in 1949, on the summit of Scolty, a hill to the south-west of the town of Banchory.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Scolty is a 299 metre high hill situated just under two miles south-west of the town of Banchory in Aberdeenshire. The hill is notable for the 50 foot cylindrical stone tower, itself an intersected station, which was erected in the 19th century, commemorating General William Burnett. Lying just west of the tower is this pillar which remains in good condition, with excellent views northwards to the town and southwards to the hills of the Mounth. Two view indicators also share the summit north and south of the tower. Both were erected in 1992 after the refurbishment of the tower.

STEEPNESS: Steepest towards the top of the hill, but manageable due to good paths.

TERRAIN: Tracks lower down the hill in the woodland, and paths scored out of the heather and scrub higher up.

ACCESSIBILITY: A popular walking area, the hill has a myriad of tracks and paths, all beginning from the Scolty Woodland Car Park, just under a mile from the summit to the north-west.

NAVIGATION: Information boards with maps at the car park show the various walking routes on the hill. The main route is signposted. The tower is unmissable with the pillar near its foot to the west.

DANGER: None other than slippy ground on the paths towards the summit.

Type of Trigpoint: Triangulation Pillar