cimetiere - Cherré, Pays de Loire, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

WestFrance source:
Christian Léridon, a child of the country, is a historian in his spare time. Passionate about funerary art, he has repainted more than 70 cast iron crosses, hoping to save them from destruction.

People here

In the pretty cemetery of Cherré, we only see them. More than 70 iron crosses, which rise to the sky, above their tombstone. Like new.

Christian Léridon is passionate about history in general and funerary art in particular, which he intends to protect. So this native of the village has retyped them one by one. For nearly four months, from June to September, armed with a brush and a pot of antirust paint, he restored their former glory. "It had been a long time in my head," he says. Since I had nothing to do with Cherré, I said to myself, I'm going to repaint them. "

Christian Léridon lives in Tours (Indre-et-Loire). But once a week, without exception, he comes to open the house of his ancestors, in the family for four generations, located close to the cemetery. In the morning, he took the opportunity to go to the Departmental Archives in Angers. But, he will say little more. Christian Léridon wants to talk about the cemetery, its crosses and the soldiers who are buried there. But very little of him. "Who cares who? "

At no charge, he leads you into the alleys and describes the places with the flow of a machine gun. "This one is my grave. That's where I'll rest, "he says, with no more affection. A little further, at the end of the cemetery, near the green tree: "See this cross. The white, there. It is my favorite. And again, a few minutes later: "I sometimes make coquetries, like this one that is two-colored. "

He assumes his initiative. "I did not ask anyone, so I was sure I would not be denied. He took care to choose only abandoned burials, before which the municipality affixed a small sign indicating a resumption of concession. Those threatened with extinction. "The resumption of concessions seriously threaten this funerary heritage, he laments. These ancient burials are an important historical and artistic testimony. "

The Bank of the Territories is the key partner of cities and citizens

Before repainting them, he began by photographing them one by one. He then listed them in a table, taking care to indicate their condition, their height, the name of the deceased, the date of death, the material; the form, flat hollowed out or round and hollow; the decor here representing angels, there ivy, a heart or a bunch of grapes ...

He is not finished yet. Now, he has decided to find the foundries where they were made. Much more difficult than it seems. " It's entertaining. When you're old, you have to look after yourself. Christian Léridon especially hopes that his action will serve to awaken consciences. That of the mayor in particular. "I would like him to do something so that we do not remove Cherré's crosses. Neither now, nor later. "

He also points to the door of the funerary chapel, in very bad condition. Behind, three priests of the village are buried there. The oldest since 1818. "I have been asking the mayor for a decade to restore it. Nobody moves. "

Sometimes ? Christian Léridon does not know which saint to turn to. "If I won the lottery, I would buy all the concessions from the cemetery. I'll go see the mayor and ask him for the total, "he says seriously. In the meantime, he continues to claim. Keeping faith, somehow.

source OuestFrance :
Christian Léridon, enfant du pays, est historien à ses heures perdues. Passionné d'art funéraire, il a repeint plus de 70 croix en fonte, espérant les sauver de la destruction.

Les gens d'ici

Dans le joli cimetière de Cherré, on ne voit qu'elles. Plus de 70 croix en fonte, qui se dressent vers le ciel, au-dessus de leur pierre tombale. Comme neuves.

Christian Léridon est passionné d'histoire en général et d'art funéraire en particulier, qu'il entend protéger. Alors, ce natif du village les a retapées une à une. Pendant près de quatre mois, de juin à septembre, armé d'un pinceau et d'un pot de peinture antirouille, il leur a rendu leur lustre d'antan. « Ça me trottait dans la tête depuis longtemps, raconte-t-il. Comme je n'avais rien à faire à Cherré, je me suis dit, je vais les repeindre. »

Christian Léridon habite Tours (Indre-et-Loire). Mais une fois par semaine, sans exception, il vient ouvrir la maison de ses aïeuls, dans la famille depuis quatre générations, située à deux pas du cimetière. Le matin, il en profite pour aller faire un tour aux Archives départementales, à Angers. Mais, il n'en dira guère plus. Christian Léridon veut bien parler du cimetière, de ses croix et des soldats qui y sont enterrés. Mais très peu de lui. « Ça intéresse qui ? »

Au pas de charge, il vous entraîne dans les allées et décrit les lieux avec le débit d'une mitraillette. « Celle-ci, c'est ma tombe. C'est là que je reposerai », dit-il, sans plus d'affection. Un peu plus loin, au fond du cimetière, près du sapin vert: « Voyez cette croix. La blanche, là. C'est ma préférée. » Et encore, quelques minutes plus tard: « Je fais parfois des coquetteries, comme celle-ci qui est bicolore. »

Il assume son initiative. « Je n'ai rien demandé à personne, comme ça, j'étais sûr de ne pas essuyer de refus. » Il a pris soin de ne choisir que des sépultures en état d'abandon, devant lesquelles la municipalité a apposé un petit panneau indiquant une reprise de concession. Celles menacées à terme de disparition. « Les reprises de concessions menacent gravement ce patrimoine funéraire, déplore-t-il. Ces anciennes sépultures sont pourtant un témoignage historique et artistique important. »

La Banque des Territoires est le partenaire clé des villes et des citoyens

Avant de les repeindre, il a commencé par les photographier une à une. Il les a ensuite répertoriées dans un tableau, en prenant soin d'indiquer leur état, leur hauteur, le nom du défunt, la date du décès, la matière; la forme, plate évidée ou ronde et creuse; le décor représentant ici des anges, là du lierre, un coeur ou une grappe de raisin...

Il n'en a pas fini pour autant. Maintenant, il s'est mis en tête de retrouver les fonderies où elles ont été fabriquées.Bien plus difficile qu'il n'y paraît. « Ça m'amuse. Quand on est vieux, il faut bien s'occuper. » Christian Léridon espère surtout que son action servira à éveiller les consciences. Celle du maire en particulier. « Je voudrais qu'il fasse quelque chose pour qu'on ne supprime pas les croix de Cherré. Ni maintenant, ni plus tard. »

Il pointe aussi du doigt la porte de la chapelle funéraire, en très mauvais état. Derrière, trois curés du village y sont enterrés. Le plus vieux depuis 1818. « Ça fait une dizaine d'années que je demande au maire de la restaurer. Personne ne bouge. »

Parfois ? Christian Léridon ne sait plus à quel saint se vouer. « Si je gagnais au loto, je rachèterais toutes les concessions du cimetière. J'irais voir le maire et je lui demanderais le total », dit-il sérieusement. En attendant, il continue de réclamer. En gardant la foi, tant bien que mal.

OuestFrance : (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cherré