Princeton, Missouri
Princeton, NJ 48,000

Location of marker: SE corner Main St. & Broadway St., Princeton
Marker erected: October 15, 1984
Erected By: The Mercer County Historical Society

Princeton, MO
"Princeton is the county seat and largest city of Mercer County, Missouri, United States. The population was 1,166 at the 2010 census, up from the 2000 census, which counted 1,047 people. Princeton, Missouri was also the birth place of the famous Calamity Jane." ~ Wikipedia

Princeton, NJ
"Princeton is a municipality with a borough form of government in Mercer County, New Jersey, United States, that was established in its current form on January 1, 2013, through the consolidation of the Borough of Princeton and Princeton Township. As of the 2010 United States Census, the municipality's population was 28,572, reflecting the former township's population of 16,265, along with the 12,307 in the former borough.

"Princeton was founded before the American Revolution. It is the home of Princeton University, which bears its name and moved to the community in 1756 from its previous location in Newark. Although its association with the university is primarily what makes Princeton a college town, other important institutions in the area include the Institute for Advanced Study, Westminster Choir College, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory, Princeton Theological Seminary, Opinion Research Corporation, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Siemens Corporate Research, SRI International, FMC Corporation, The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, Amrep, Church and Dwight, Berlitz International, and Dow Jones & Company.

"Princeton is roughly equidistant from New York City and Philadelphia. It is close to many major highways that serve both cities (e.g. Interstate 95 and US Route 1), and receives major television and radio broadcasts from each. It is also close to Trenton, New Jersey's capital city, and Edison." ~ Wikipedia