Rhodes War Cemetery - Rhodes, Greece
Location: Greece

"Rhodes War Cemetery is in the southern outskirts of the town of Rhodes, on the west side of the old coastal road to Lindos, located on Kallithea Ave. opposite the Italian, Jewish and Turkish cemeteries & next to the archaeological site of Korakonero

The Cemetery is permanently open and may be visited at any time.

Rhodes War Cemetery is on the southern outskirts of the town, on the western side of the road to Lindos, near the 3rd Kilo stone and opposite the Italian, Jewish and Turkish cemeteries. It was made by the military authorities when Allied forces returned to the island after the surrender of Germany and was taken over by the Commission in December, 1946. Those who lost their lives on Rhodes and many other Islands during the operations in the Dodecanese were brought to this last resting place from isolated graves and from various civil cemeteries. Here also lie 65 men who died on Cos, whose graves were moved into this cemetery from the small Cos War Cemetery which had to be closed in July, 1957. The headstones from Cos were re-erected over the new graves. The total number of burials in Rhodes War Cemetery is now 142. There are special memorials erected to those known to be buried in certain groups of graves, whose actual graves within these groups cannot be precisely identified. They bear the inscription " Buried near this Spot"."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Records of casualties - (visit link)

"To nekrotafeío tis Ródou vrísketai sta nótia proástia tis pólis tis Ródou, sti dytikí plevrá tou palioú paraliakoú drómou pros ti Líndo, stin Leofóro Kallithéas, apénanti apó ta nekrotafeía tis Italías, tou Evraïkoú kai tou Toúrkou kai dípla ston archaiologikó chóro tou Korakonérou

To nekrotafeío eínai mónima anoichtó kai boreí na to episkeftheí aná pása stigmí.

To nekrotafeío tis Ródou vrísketai sta nótia proástia tis pólis, sti dytikí plevrá tou drómou pros ti Líndo, kontá stin pétra tou 3ou chiliométrou kai apénanti apó ta nekrotafeía tis Italías, tou Evraïkoú kai tou Toúrkou. Katatéthikan apó tis stratiotikés archés ótan oi dynámeis ton symmáchon epéstrepsan sto nisí metá tin parádosi tis Germanías kai analífthikan apó tin Epitropí ton Dekémvrio tou 1946. Aftoí pou échasan ti zoí tous sti Ródo kai se pollá álla nisiá katá ti diárkeia ton epicheiríseon sta Dodekánisa se aftó to teleftaío simeío anápafsis apó apomonoménous táfous kai apó diáfora politiká nekrotafeía. Edó vrískontai epísis 65 ántres pou péthanan sto Ko, oi táfoi ton opoíon metaférthikan se aftó to nekrotafeío apó to mikró nekrotafeío tou Polemikoú Kósmou to opoío éprepe na kleísei ton Ioúlio tou 1957. Oi kefalés apó tin Ko anaschimatístikan páno apó tous néous táfous. O synolikós arithmós tafón ston Polemikó Koimitírio tis Ródou eínai símera 142. Ypárchoun eidiká mnimeía pou anegérthikan se ekeína pou eínai gnostó óti échoun tafeí se orisménes omádes táfon, ton opoíon oi pragmatikoí táfoi se aftés tis omádes den boroún na anagnoristoún me akríveia. Échoun tin epigrafí "Buried kontá se aftó to simeío". "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Mitróa atychimáton - (sýndesmos epískepsis)