Canadian Airmen in Poland Monument - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445848 N 5030069
Reliefs representing the Polish Crowned Eagle, the Canadian Maple Leaf, the Insignia of the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Polish Home Army Cross are present on the front of the monument in tribute to Canadian Airmen, located in Confederation Park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The monument on which the reliefs are located was erected by the Polish Home Army ex-servicemen's Association in Canada.

Inscription on the monument

This is to express the gratitude and admiration which live in the hearts of former soldiers of the Polish Home Army for the valiant Canadian airmen who fell over Poland while flying support missions during World War II, and in particular during the uprising aimed at liberation of the City of Warsaw from Nazi occupation in August and September 1944.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1964