Selmer, Tennessee
"In 1890, the county seat of McNairy County was moved from Purdy to Selmer." ~ Wikipedia

County of post office: McNairy County
Location of post office: 150 Houston Ave., Selmer
Location of city: almost dead center in county; crossroads of US-64 & US-45
Elevation: 449 ft (137 m)

"Welcome to the website for the City of Selmer, Tennessee! On behalf of myself and the Town Council, we appreciate your taking the time to visit us. Selmer is located in the heart of McNairy County and is rich in history and culture. Selmer is also the county seat, housing one of the largest and most outstanding courthouses in the state of Tennessee! We are a town of approximately 5,800 people. We have something for everyone.

"For education, we have a satellite campus from UT Martin and a great public school system with great teachers. For families and visitors, we have a beautiful park for tennis or basketball, a walking trail, and a playground area for the kids. During the summer, you can visit the city pool to cool off or try your hand at our 9-hole golf course. If you enjoy fishing, we are only minutes away from Big Hill Pond State Park or Pickwick Lake, both of which could land you the state record for bass or crappie. Looking for that perfect hunting spot? We have some of the largest whitetail deer in great hunting areas all around the county. Located on the Rockabilly Highway, Selmer is proud to claim our musical heritage and invite you to come visit Rockabilly Park downtown, featuring murals by local boy- turned-Nashville artist Brian Tull. If you’re hungry, we have some great Southern barbecue, and you simply have to try a slugburger  while you’re here. If you’re into history, we are only minutes away from Shiloh National Military Park, Pinson Mounds Archaeological Site, and the Coon Creek Science Center. We couldn’t leave you without mentioning Buford Pusser, our historic sheriff of “Walking Tall” fame.

"Many people have made Selmer their home, and we love it here. We welcome everyone to our great town and encourage you to bring your family for a visit and share the love that we all call home." ~ Town of Selmer