Hellenistic Fortification Wall - Grigoriou Vth - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 610084 N 4032396
A preserved Hellenistic fortification wall located on Grigoriou Vth 32, south of the city of Rhodes.
Location: Greece

A preserved Hellenistic fortification wall located on

"In the area outside the mediaeval walled city of Rhodes, there are countless points where small elements of the Ancient break through the urban fabric of the Modern city.

4th century southern walls run east along a course which cuts diagonally through the blocks south of today’s Konstantinou Palaeologou and Garivaldi Streets, across the junction of Plateia Epta Vaghies, and then follow Grigoriou Vth Street and Klaude Pepper Avenue down to the shore along the north side of the main modern cemetery. Beyond this line, to the south, extended the ancient cemeteries."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Énas diatiritéos ellinistikós ochyromatikós toíchos pou vrísketai sto Grigório E' 32, nótia tis pólis tis Ródou. Dystychós, den eínai polý éfkola prosvásimi tekmiríosi - boreí na ypárchoun perissótera se orisména skonisména akadimaïká éngrafa.

"Stin periochí éxo apó tin mesaionikí póli tis Ródou, ypárchoun amétrita simeía ópou mikrá stoicheía tis archaías diáspasis méso tou astikoú istoú tis sýnchronis pólis.

Oi nótioi toíchoi tou 4ou aióna ekteínetai anatoliká katá míkos mias diadromís pou perikleíei diagónia mésa apó ta tetrágona nótia tis simerinís odoú Konstantínou Palaiológou kai Nkaravált, apénanti apó ti diastávrosi tis Plateías Eptá Vágii kai akolouthóntas tin odó Grigoríou E' 'kai ti leofóro Klaud Pepper méchri tin aktí katá míkos tis vóreias plevrás tou vasikoú sýnchronou nekrotafeíou. Péra apó aftí ti grammí, sta nótia, epektáthikan ta archaía nekrotafeía. "

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type: Remnant