The Stoneham Cemetery
15R E 219078 N 3361980
A marker by the entrance of Stoneham Cemetery in Grimes County -- about 1mi NW of Stoneham just off SH 105 -- denoting the history of this particular rural cemetery.

Marker Text:
Franklin Jarvis Greenwood (1804-1882), who came to Texas in 1829, donated land for this cemetery. It was originally called "High Point" for a nearby settlement. The first known interments were Greenwood's daughters Mary Anne (b. 1840) and Harriet. They died in 1856 of cholera. Graves of yellow fever victims were specially marked to avoid spread of the epidemic. Many burials are descendants of Stephen F. Austin colonists. The name of the cemetery and town changed to "Stoneham" after John H. Stoneham (1829-1894) gave land for the railroad in 1879.