Washita Theater - Cordell, OK
The Washita Theater has been in operation at various times since before 1941.

The Washita Theater is located at 111 S. Market Street in downtown Cordell. The building is a contributing property to the New Cordell Courthouse Square Historic District. This is a one-story, high-roofed building in a row of storefronts. The facade is covered with stuccoed masonry panels, painted a cream color. There are two recessed double-door entrances flanking a projected ticket booth. On either side of the entrances are two door/window occupancies which may be offices. Two angled marquees are mounted above the entrance.

The theater has a single screen and 600 seats. The theater was built in 1945 in the Moderne style. It replaced a former theater destroyed by fire. From information found online, it appears that the theater has opened and closed numerous times over the years. It was open in 1950, and in 2000 it was remodeled extensively and began showing first-run movies. Another indication was that it was opened in 2014, so apparently there have been periods in those 75 years where it has been closed for periods of time.

We were unable to determine its movies schedules, but it appears that it is open at 7:00PM on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. We believe it is open other times too. Occasionally, there are free movie showings. The usual admission is $4.00 per person.

Year Theater Opened: Pre-1941

Ticket Price (local currency): 4.00 (listed in local currency)