Clocher Eglise Saint Gemme - Brizambourg, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Valde Saintonge:
Historical
The church of St. Gemme was built in the 17th century, but according to several books, it is said that Brizambourg, which had in the past a real importance, had to be endowed with an important Romanesque church of which it does not remain any vestige. The latter has probably been replaced by a Gothic building: On the bedside are ancient Gothic openings, now walled.
Elements of the Renaissance period (15th or 16th century) are visible inside the church: it is about three big octagonal pillars that support the arcades of the entrance of the southern chapel.
The construction of the 17th century was probably made on the basis of ancient walls. The portal of the western facade also blames the 17th century, as does the square bell tower on the left.
A long chapel forming a second nave was contiguous to the south later, probably in the 18th century.
Main date (s): 17th century; 18th century

Description
The church is a rectangular building, flanked by a round chevet and a chapel on its south wall. Its western facade is pierced by a high portal framed by pilasters and surmounted by a cornice with denticles under which are distinguished decorations with triglyphs. Its imposing tower, accessible by a semicircular door, is a rectangular tower flanked by buttresses. The four faces of the summit are provided with a window without ornament, also semicircular, a headband and a cornice. This bell tower is topped with a slate flag roof, on top of which stands a cross in ironwork.

The north and south walls (this southern wall corresponds to the chapel) are pierced with unenclosed semicircular windows and the chevet, also equipped with semicircular windows, bears traces of ancient openings, probably Gothic.
The sacristy is supported on the east wall of the chapel and it is pierced by a small round arched bay.

The interior is capped in lowered cradle. The nave communicates with the chapel by two large arches resting on three large octagonal pillars, both of whose ends are engaged in the walls. These pillars could be from the Renaissance era.

The main altar of the chevet is rectangular in shape and is carved with capitals columns with foliage and many plant decorations.
The altar of the chapel, probably from the 19th century, consists of a single block of stone. It is surmounted by a triangular pediment under which is located a bas-relief plant motifs, all resting on two columns with Ionic capitals.
Stained-glass windows decorate each window of the church: they include, among others, Saint Gemme, the Virgin Mary, Saint Anne and Saint Marguerite.

source Valde Saintonge :
Historique
L'église Saint-Gemme a été édifiée au 17e siècle, mais d'après plusieurs ouvrages, il est dit que Brizambourg, qui a eu dans le passé une réelle importance, devait être dotée d'une importante église romane dont il ne subsiste aucun vestige. Cette dernière a probablement été remplacée par un édifice gothique : Sur le chevet se situent d'anciennes ouvertures gothiques, aujourd'hui murées.
Des éléments de l'époque Renaissance (15e ou 16e siècle) sont visibles à l'intérieur de l'église : il s'agit de trois gros piliers octogonaux qui soutiennent les arcades de l'entrée de la chapelle sud.
La construction du 17e siècle a été réalisée sans doute sur la base des murs anciens. Le portail de la façade occidentale accuse également le 17e siècle, tout comme le clocher carré accolé à gauche.
Une longue chapelle formant une deuxième nef a été accolée au sud plus tard, probablement au 18e siècle.
Datation(s) principale(s) : 17e siècle ; 18e siècle

Description
L'église est un édifice rectangulaire, flanqué d'un chevet rond et d'une chapelle sur son mur sud. Sa façade occidentale est percée d'un haut portail encadré de pilastres et surmonté d'une corniche à denticules sous laquelle se distinguent des décors présentant des triglyphes. Son imposant clocher, accessible par une porte en plein cintre, est une tour rectangulaire flanquée de contreforts. Les quatre faces du sommet sont pourvues d'une fenêtre sans ornement, aussi en plein cintre, d'un bandeau et d'une corniche. Ce clocher est coiffé d'un toit en pavillon en ardoise, au sommet duquel trône une croix en ferronnerie.

Les murs nord et sud (ce mur sud correspond à la chapelle) sont percés de fenêtres en plein cintre sans ornement et le chevet, également pourvu de baies en plein cintre, porte la trace d'anciennes ouvertures, vraisemblablement gothiques.
La sacristie prend appui sur le mur est de la chapelle et elle est percée d'une petite baie en plein cintre.

L'intérieur est plafonné en berceau surbaissé. La nef communique avec la chapelle par deux grandes arcades prenant appui sur trois gros piliers octogonaux, dont les deux aux extrémités sont engagés dans les murs. Ces piliers pourraient être de l'époque Renaissance.

Le maître-autel du chevet est de forme rectangulaire et il est sculpté de colonnettes à chapiteaux présentant des feuillages et de nombreux décors végétaux.
L'autel de la chapelle, vraisemblablement du 19e siècle, est constitué d'un unique bloc de pierre. Il est surmonté d'un fronton triangulaire sous lequel se situe un bas-relief à motifs végétaux, le tout reposant sur deux colonnes à chapiteaux ioniques.
Des vitraux ornent chaque fenêtre de l'église : ils présentent entre autre sainte Gemme, la Vierge Marie, sainte Anne et sainte Marguerite.

ValdeSaintonge : (visit link)
Address of Tower: