Madonna and Child Mosaics - Zlaté Hory, Germany
33U E 670889 N 5566516
Monumental mosaics depicting the Madonna with the Child in the gable of of the Pilgrimage Church of the auxiliary Virgin Mary (poutní kostel Panny Marie Pomocné) near Zlaté Hory (Northern Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

At the gable of the new Pilgrimage Church of the auxiliary Virgin Mary (poutní kostel Panny Marie Pomocné) which was consecrated in 1996 one of the largest mosaics in Moravia can be found. The mosaic of depicts the Black Madonna in an octagon, the feminine principle, the connection with Venus. Not only during the megalithic European civilization, but even in the Middle Ages, chapels and churches dedicated to Earth were built in the shape of an octagon.

The site began to draw its first pilgrims in the 17th century. Within ten years a chapel was built on the site of the birth of a baby boy named Martin and in a short time at least five miraculous recoveries occurred. Due to the growing number of believers the wooden chapel was replaced by a brick church in the years 1834 – 1841. Gifts from the faithful were used to gradually build a Stations of the Cross and dozens of shrines and chapels. But in 1955 services and the pilgrimages were stopped. Despite protests by church dignitaries and the faithful the church was torn down in 1973. A new church was built and consecrated in 1993 – 1995 and a new Stations of the Cross was built on the site of the one that had been destroyed.
Church of Saint Mary of Help
Zlaté Hory 170