Battery Ernst - Fort Travis - Port Bolivar, TX
15R E 329045 N 3249426
Built before 1900, Battery Ernst is named for an officer who was killed in 1847 during the Mexican American War.

The sign here tells of the battery and 2nd Lt. Rudolph Ernst:

Battery Rudolph Ernst

Battery Ernst is one of the two original batteries constructed it when Fort Travis was built. It was named after 2nd lieutenant Rudolph Ernst, United States 6th infantry, who was killed at Molina del Rey, Mexico on September 28th, 1847. The battery, built of reinforced concrete, contain three small 3" caliber rapid fire pedestal guns with searchlights, and casemated ammunition magazines below. The purpose was to defend the harbor entrance against torpedo boats and raiding parties and small boats. The battery was damaged during the 1900 storm and was not regarrison until 1911.

From General Orders and Circulars
United States Army Division of Cuba, 1905, p. 311, 317
accessed on Google Books

General Order Number 194
War Department
Washington, December 27th, 1904.

Under the provision of Paragraph 198 Army Regulations, names of seacoast batteries are announced as follows:

On Fort Travis, Military Reservation, Texas

Battery Ruldolph Ernst in honor of 2d Lieutenant Rudolph T. Ernst 6th U.S. Infantry who died September 22, 1847 of wounds received in action at Molino (sic) del Rey, Mexico, September 8, 1847.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:
Fort Travis Historic District
Port Bolivar, Galveston County, Texas

Battery Ernst

Battery Ernst (1898) is a reinforced concrete and steel beam structure, approximately 21.5 feet tall. The armament of Battery Emst was comprised of three 3-inch "rapid fire" guns with searchlights. The battery has two magazine chambers below the gun emplacements and a third magazine chamber on the north side of the battery. Two of the magazine chambers still have the original steel doors. This battery has deteriorated and is currently closed to the public.

The role of Battery Emst battery was to defend and attack any ships attempting to enter Galveston Bay. The original height of the battery was approximately 21 feet, but with the construction of the seawall is now approximately four feet above ground. Battery Emst is one of the simplest batteries in design at the fort. Three chambers are located below ground and three gun emplacements are located on top. Two of the largest chambers are located between the gun emplacements and the third chamber, which is the smallest, is located northwest at the battery. The largest measures approximately 12x17 feet. The smallest chamber measures 7x12 feet. These chambers stored the powder and shells for the guns. The battery features three gun emplacements. The 3-inch guns were removed when the fort was decommissioned.

The structural integrity of Battery Ernst is good. Four steel riveted doors are still attached to their hinges in two of the magazine chambers. Although the doors display corrosion, they are in fair condition. The concrete shows some stress fractures and cracks, but not to the extent of Battery Davis. The steel support beams for the roof at the magazine chambers show some heavy corrosion. The magazine chambers have been vandalized by graffiti. No restoration or stabilization of this battery has been conducted due to the lack of funding. Overall, the battery is still in good condition and its integrity has not been affected.

Year it was dedicated: 1898

Location of Coordinates: At sign In front of Battery Ernst