Château du Rocher-Portail - Maen Roch, France
30U E 621469 N 5365875
[EN] The castle of Rocher-Portail is a project of great scale in the first years of the 17th century. [FR] Le château de Rocher-Portail est un projet de grande envergure dans les premières années du 17e siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"It was in 1596 that Gilles Ruellan bought the Sénéchal Rock from François de Carné, Lord of Rosampoul, renamed it Rocher-Portail and took its name from it.

The buildings composing the castle of the Rocher Portal close on three sides a court of honor which closes towards the west a balustrade in granite preceded by a moat.

The moat communicates with the pond that bathes the north wing of the castle. The central body of the castle is flanked by two wings at right angles.

Around a court of thirty meters by thirty-one are arranged a main house at the back where are the rooms, and two side wings, used one gallery, the other grouping apartments and service rooms.

The side of the entrance does not seem to have been closed originally but on the terrace, and simply protected by a ditch, although guarded by two gunboats. Four pavilions flank the corners, those located on either side of the house which contain the rooms being the most imposing.

In the north-west is the chapel near the door of the house, open to the gallery on the ground floor where the master of the place can go without passing by other apartments than his.

The south-west pavilion is occupied on the ground floor by an independent fire-room, which may correspond to the porter's quarters. In the south wing a carriage door pierced in the center of the facade allows access to the castle from the farmyard.

This secondary entrance forms an axis that ends in the central span of the gallery. The volumes of the pavilions are marked by their high roofs. The sewer roof reigns for the entire building at the same height.

The main facade is built of dressed stone, with flat-paneled bays whose piers extend slightly under the support. The dormer windows are the most imposing of the castle with a curved pediment and a curved architrave. Two large semicircular pediments pierced with white mark, at both ends of the facade, the double bays of the stairs.

The cornice has modillons in point which one finds on the lateral faces of the pavilions is. The facades of the eastern part, towards the outside, are treated more simply, justifying the change of aspect of the various decorative elements. It seems that we used a cornice of an older model on the west side, made of simple modillions in quarter round. The bays are devoid of any ornament, just like the skylights with simple triangular pediment. "