Rudný pramen, Roudnice nad Labem, Czechia
33U E 447252 N 5586336
Pramen, jenž dal dle povesti jméno mestu Roudnice, vyverá pod chrámem Narození Panny Marie / The spring, which is said to have named the town of Roudnice, springs under the Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pramen, který dal název mestu Roudnice, najdete v ulici od námestí Jana z Dražic smerem ke chrámu Narození Pany Marie. Je pri klášterní zdi u zadní cásti chrámu.
Známky prvního osídlení v místech dnešní Roudnice nad Labem potvrzují archeologové již v prehistorických dobách. Na pocátku 10. století již existovala osada Rúdnice ci Rudenice a strážní premyslovské hradište pri brodu pres reku Labe na významné obchodní ceste vedoucí z Horní Lužice do Prahy. Název osady byl odvozen od pramenu rudné - cervené vody, který zde vyverá dodnes, jen již není pitný.

EN: The spring, which gave the name to the town of Roudnice, can be found in the street from the square of Jana z Dražice towards the Church of the Birth of the Virgin Mary. It is at the monastery wall at the back of the temple.
Signs of the first settlement in today's Roudnice nad Labem have been confirmed by archaeologists in prehistoric times. At the beginning of the 10th century there was already a settlement called Rúdnice or Rudenice and a Premyslid guard hill fort by a ford across the Elbe River on an important trade route leading from Upper Lusatia to Prague. The name of the settlement was derived from a source of ore - red water, which rises up to the present day, but is no longer drinking.
Public or Private Land?: Public

Public Land Fees?: no fee