St. Mary's Ukrainian Greek-Orthodox Church — Surrey, BC
10U E 511117 N 5449510
Completed in 1955 by 1998 the City of Surrey regonzied St. Mary's Ukrainian Greek-Orthodox Church as a historic site. It is highly valued for its traditional design as well as speaking about the Ukrainian community in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From Canada's Historic Places:

St. Mary's Ukrainian Greek-Orthodox Church is significant as a landmark place of worship for over half a century. A large population of Ukrainian-Canadians were among the many groups of people that settled in Whalley, and they soon recognized the need for their own place of worship. After the church property was purchased about 1948, through donations and fundraising, construction on the church began in 1950, and was completed in 1955 with volunteer labour. The use of the historical style for the church, at a time when many churches chose to build in new modern styles, indicated a strong desire to maintain a distinct community identity. St. Mary's is valued for its traditional Greek-Orthodox architectural features, such as the cross gabled roof on a Greek cross plan, with an octagonal dome over the central interior space. The interior also features traditional elements such as a carved iconostasis screen. It remains a symbol of the Ukrainian community, and traditional Ukrainian Greek-Orthodox services are still held at St. Mary's.

St. Mary's is also significant for its association with the development of the Whalley neighbourhood, which originated as a local service centre after the Pacific Highway was paved in 1923. This became a favoured location for auto-based businesses, and local growth accelerated with the opening of the Pattullo Bridge in 1937, and the completion of the King George Highway in 1940. The transportation corridors throughout the area facilitated rapid settlement after the end of the Second World War.

St. Mary's Ukrainian Greek-Orthodox Church is recognized by the City of Surrey as Heritage Site #144.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker