Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Sulpice - Fougères, France
30U E 632672 N 5357061
[EN] The pointed slate steeple is from the 15th century. [FR] Le clocher d'ardoises pointu est du XVe siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"Saint Sulpice church was built in the 11th century on stilts in a marshland bordering the moat of the castle.Low low, it was raised twice.Its covered was made of brooms.

A corner bell-tower, of square section, presents a stage of the bells completed by four gables and topped with a tapered slate arrow which is confined by four pinnacles.

The increase of the population necessitated several enlargements which the parishioners financed. All these works realized without plan and during the XV, XVI and XVIII centuries, interrupted by the epidemic of the plague and the wars of religion, give to this church a very particular and little homogeneous look.

In granite of the country, it presents on the outside a series of dissimilar and curious gargoyles as well as amusing figurines on the rampant of the North collateral. One can also notice the door of the Saint Guillaume chapel of the XVth century, opposite the presbytery, and the leaning steeple whose legend is relative to the abbot Poussinière, sorcerer condemned to be burned in Rennes in 1643.

The central nave is composed of a series of four bays of unequal length and whose pillars do not face each other. The transept, consisting of two chapels, was added to the early choir at the beginning of the 15th century. Then the two sides were built around the nave during the 16th century. A new choir, almost as vast as the rest of the church, replaced the old one. Begun in the 16th century, it was completed in the second half of the 18th century.

His furniture is very rich. The altarpiece of the fifteenth century tanners which are carved instruments of the Passion and a vine, the shrine of St. Viviane, stained glass windows, woodwork of the eighteenth century, the tabernacle carved and gilded wood, the lectern of the seventeenth century stalls , the paintings of which "The triumph of the Virgin" signed by Giovanni Battista Salvi.

But the main treasure is in the first chapel of the north collateral. The important granite altarpiece, begun under the reign of the Duchess Anne and finished when she became queen of France, has in its center an escutcheon of Brittany.

The niche houses the statue of Our Lady of the Marshes, object of veneration of the fougerais. ND's pardon for swamps has been held annually since 1924, for three days in September. Carved in a block of "Caen stone", it represents the Virgin nursing the child Jesus.

Tradition has it that, originally in the castle chapel, it was precipitated in the marshes when the bag of the castle by the English in 1166. Found, the location of his discovery marks that of the sanctuary. "