Matt and Rebecca Smith House
14R E 578196 N 3436892
This brand new (as of this posting) marker is on a historic home a few blocks from the Lampasas town square.

Index Entry: Smith, Matt and Rebecca, House
Address: 202 E 5th Street
City: Lampasas
County: Lampasas
Subject Codes: BG, BH
Year Marker Erected: 2006
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 202 E. 5th Street
Marker Size: RTHL Medallion and plaque
Repairs Completed:

Marker Text:
John Madison "Matt" and Rebecca Wells Smith built this Queen Anne cottage circa 1902. Matt (1858-1936) moved to Burnet County, Texas as a young boy, and in 1981, he wed Rebecca (d. 1945). He served as a Deputy Sheriff before the couple moved to Lampasas in 1896. Here, they operated the Lampasas Hotel, a restaurant and a saloon. Matt continued to work as a Deputy Sheriff and also as a Deputy U.S. Marshal, and Rebecca was active socially and served on the Oak Hill Cemetery Committee. Design features on the house include scrolled brackets and a hipped roof with cross gables. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2006