CoA der Stadt - Roth in Mittelfranken, Bayern, Deutschland
Das Wappen der Stadt am Eingang zum Rathaus.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Deutschland Flagge Fahne GIF Animation Deutschland flag

Wappen von Roth

Geschichte, Bedeutung und Beschreibung

Roth (früher Roth am Sand und Roth bei Nürnberg) ist die Kreisstadt des mittelfränkischen Landkreises Roth. Die fränkische Stadt liegt in der Metropolregion Nürnberg 22 km südlich von Nürnberg und am nördlichen Rand des Fränkischen Seenlandes.

Viel Vergnügen beim Fotoshooting hier!

Großsbritannien Flagge Fahne GIF Animation Union Jack United Kingdom flag

Roth (formerly Roth am Sand and Roth near Nuremberg) is the district town of the Middle Franconian district of Roth. The Franconian city lies in the metropolitan region of Nuremberg 22 km south of Nuremberg and on the northern edge of the Franconian Lake District.

Enjoy your visit here and happy fotoshooting!

(Sources: own research; Website of Wikipedia; Translation assisted by Google translations; Special thanks to PISA-Caching for given layout sources; Pictures by Waymarkowner Okt/19)

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stadt Roth

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Entrance of local town hall

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] Das Stadtwappen besteht aus der schwarz-weißen Zollernvierung und einem roten R (heraldisch rechts oben) als Kürzel für die Namen derer von Ratibor, die auch das Schloss Ratibor erbauten. Im 15. Jahrhundert war das Herzogtum Oppeln-Ratibor an das Fürstentum Ansbach verpfändet. [EN] The city coat of arms consists of the black and white Zollernvierung and a red R (heraldic in the upper right) as abbreviation for the names of those of Ratibor who also built the castle Ratibor. In the 15th century the Duchy of Oppeln-Ratibor was pledged to the Principality of Ansbach.

Stadt Roth Kirchplatz 4 91154 Roth