Battery Ernst - Fort Travis - Port Bolivar, TX
15R E 329045 N 3249426
Built in 1898, Battery Ernst is located closest to the ship channel which leads to Galveston Bay and the Port of Houston.

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

Fort Travis is the most complete concentration of coastal artillery batteries on the Texas Gulf Coast. It is located on the southern tip of the Bolivar Peninsula and contains four principal batteries and the remains of seven concrete foundations, two concrete water tanks, and a caretakers house. The historic resources of Fort Travis were constructed between the years of 1898 and 1943. In its original state. Fort Travis was comprised of coastal batteries, magazine bunkers, anti aircraft gun emplacements, enlisted men's barracks, officer quarters, and other ancillary structures. Today, the only mission-critical historic properties standing are the four main batteries, a forward observation post, and an anti-aircraft gun emplacement.

These batteries represent three distinctive historical periods within the military history of coastal fortifications: batteries Ernst and Davis were built during the Endicott period (1885-1910); Battery Kimble was constructed during the Post - World War I period (1918-1936); and Battery 236 was constructed during the World War II era (1937-1945). The construction and placement of the batteries represent different military strategies and technologies followed at the time of construction, and each reflects distinctive technologies and military tactics in the history of coastal artilleries. Evaluated within the context of the history of coastal artillery fortifications, military tactics. Fort Travis is nominated under Criteria A and C in the areas of Military and Engineering. As the only property of its type on the Texas Gulf Coast, and as a facility that contributed to the security of Texas during its period of significance, the property is nominated at the state level of significance.

Battery Ernst

Battery Ernst (1898) is a reinforced concrete and steel beam structure, approximately 21.5 feet tall. The armament of Battery Emst was comprised of three 3-inch "rapid fire" guns with searchlights. The battery has two magazine chambers below the gun emplacements and a third magazine chamber on the north side of the battery. Two of the magazine chambers still have the original steel doors. This battery has deteriorated and is currently closed to the public.

The role of Battery Emst battery was to defend and attack any ships attempting to enter Galveston Bay. The original height of the battery was approximately 21 feet, but with the construction of the seawall is now approximately four feet above ground. Battery Emst is one of the simplest batteries in design at the fort. Three chambers are located below ground and three gun emplacements are located on top. Two of the largest chambers are located between the gun emplacements and the third chamber, which is the smallest, is located northwest at the battery. The largest measures approximately 12x17 feet. The smallest chamber measures 7x12 feet. These chambers stored the powder and shells for the guns. The battery features three gun emplacements. The 3-inch guns were removed when the fort was decommissioned.

The structural integrity of Battery Ernst is good. Four steel riveted doors are still attached to their hinges in two of the magazine chambers. Although the doors display corrosion, they are in fair condition. The concrete shows some stress fractures and cracks, but not to the extent of Battery Davis. The steel support beams for the roof at the magazine chambers show some heavy corrosion. The magazine chambers have been vandalized by graffiti. No restoration or stabilization of this battery has been conducted due to the lack of funding. Overall, the battery is still in good condition and its integrity has not been affected.

The sign in front of Battery Ernst adds this information:

Battery Rudolph Ernst

“Battery Ernst is one of the two original batteries constructed when Fort Travis was built. It was named after Second Lieutenant Rudolph Ernst, United States 6th infantry, who was killed at Molina del Rey, Mexico on September 28, 1847. The battery, built of reinforced concrete, contained three small 3" caliber “rapid-fire” pedestal guns with searchlights, and casemated ammunition magazines below. Its purpose was to defend the harbor entrance against torpedo boats and raiding parties in small boats. The battery was damaged during the 1900 storm and was not regarrisoned until 1911.”

Contributing Structures include:
Battery Davis Structure 1898 (alt. 1903)