Benjamin Kiehn - Bessie, OK
This is an amazing memorial to a hometown hero, located in the downtown area of Bessie.

Bessie is a small agricultural town of about 180 people. On the northwest corner of Main St. and 7th a large obelisk memorial was placed to honor Ben Kiehn. Ben Kiehn was cashier at the bank in Bessie. On the morning of January 24, 1928, two bandits entered the bank and in the ensuing shoot-out, Ben was killed. While he could have stayed put and survived, he fought back and injured one of the bandits (who later died), as they retreated. Ben Kiehn was a well-liked friend to this community, and this memorial was placed in his honor.

The memorial is a granite obelisk mounted on a two-tiered base. It was placed by the Oklahoma State Bankers Association, and each of the four sides has a memorial - from the bankers association, the town, the Cordell Masonic Lodge, and the American Legion Post in Clinton. The engravings read:

(Bessie) "The people of Bessie and community are proud to honor the memory of their fellow citizen."
(Masons) "A tribute from Cordell Lodge No. 127 A.F. & A.M. to the memory of our late Senior Warden Benjamin Kiehn. We miss his presence and counsel in our labors - I.J. Loewen W.M. - N. Boatright, Sec." (Bankers Assoc) "Erected by the Oklahoma State Bankers Association as an expression of their regard for their fellow member as a man of honor and integrity. On Jan. 24, 1928, he gave his life to the cause of law and order in defending that which was intrusted (sic) to his care against armed bandits." (American Legion) "He did his bit. Luther Hobbs Post 41 Clinton - Lt. Benjamin Kiehn, Co. A 142 Inf. A.E.F."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Here is an interesting Youtube video on the memorial and the story of Ben Kiehl. Ben Kiehn