Vlaamse Opera - Antwerpen, Belgium
Vlaamse Opera in Antwerpen.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"The Vlaamse Opera (Flemish Opera) is an opera company in Belgium directed by Aviel Cahn which operates in two different opera houses in two Flemish cities, the Vlaamse Opera Antwerpen at Van Ertbornstraat 8 and the Vlaamse Opera Ghent at Schouwburgstraat 3. However, the company shares one orchestra, choir, technical team, etc. The organization is mainly financed by the Flemish government and the city councils of Antwerp and Ghent.

In its current form, the company was created in 1996 as a successor to the Flemish Opera Foundation (Vlaamse Opera Stichting, which had existed since 1988), and the Opera for Flanders (Opera voor Vlaanderen, which had existed since 1981). Both former institutions were similar fusions between the former opera houses of Antwerp and Ghent. Since the fusion in 1981, the company has been giving performances in two different historic theatres."