103 - Catherine S. Brent - Klamath Falls, OR
One of a number of centenarians interred in Klamath Memorial Park
Location: Oregon, United States

Catherine S. Brent lived to be 103 years of age. I located an obituary online at Legacy.com for her that reads:

Wrap Text around ImageCatherine Chloe (Scott) Brent, 103 years, died on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2018, at the home of her daughter Chloe Hestorff in Klamath Falls, Ore. Catherine Scott was born on July 5, 1914, in Dallas, Texas. Her parents were Dr. Daniel Jefferson Scott and Maude Ethel Paden Scott. She was predeceased by her siblings Maude Marie Russell, Ross Scott, and Daniel Scott and her husband James Brent. She grew up in Missouri, received a college education in Texas, and a master's degree in educational communications from University of Hawaii. She married James Alexander Brent in 1942 and together they had three children. She worked for the universities of Missouri and California as an associate professor, leading her field as an award-winning pioneer of communication, and educating the public through newspaper, radio, and television, winning her a place in the book "Who's Who of American Women" 1964-1965 and "Foremost Women in Communications." Survivors include (children) Chloe E. Hestorff, Jeffrey A. Brent, and Catherine "Lynn" Brendlen (grandchildren) Timothy Hestorff, Anna Hestorff Heaney, Rebecca Baxter Diskin, Matthew Sam Hestorff, Catherine Hestorff Cook, Daniel A. Brent, Noah Brendlen, and Heather Brendlen St. James (great-grandchildren) Breila Hestorff Fisher, B. Lissabeth Hestorff Etheridge, Samuel Heaney, Andrew Heaney, Matthew Ridgway, Katrina Neilsen, Tamara Gillespie, Alexander Diskin, Paden Hestorff, Benjamin Hestorff, Hunter Cook, Grace Cook, Michael Brent, Emily Brent, Kelsey Brendlen, Abigail Brendlen, Sterling St. James, Harrison St. James, and Preston St. James and (great-great-grandchildren) James Etheridge, Colton Etheridge, and Wyatt Etheridge. Catherine was an American patriot through and through who loved Jesus with an unshakeable faith. Her legacy of Christ's love was evident in her joy and kindness. Her zeal for life and adventure was contagious. Her deepest passion was her family. In lieu of flowers, please donate to Samaritan's Purse or the Jesus Film. Her memorial service, open to all, is on Saturday, March 10, 2018, at 10:30 a.m. in United Evangelical Free Church in Klamath Falls.

Published in Herald And News on Mar. 4, 2018.

I also located an article from the local Herald and News that highlighted the celebration of Catherine turning 100 years old and it reads:

Celebrating one century

‘Sweeter than sweet,’ local woman says on her birthday

Catherine Brent was born on July 5, 1914. If everyone lived to be 100 like her, she has some simple advice.

“Live each day to its fullest, as far as you’re concerned,” she said, adding that people also should try not to be concerned about what they didn’t do.

Brent celebrated her milestone birthday with a large group of family and friends earlier this month. She’s always had a lot of fun with birthdays, instead of worrying about turning another year older.

“I never did think about the age the way some people do,” she said. “My birthday was always a big celebration because people got together for the 4th of July, and we celebrated the 4th and the 5th.”

Reaching 100 is “sweeter than sweet,” she said.

Brent was born in Dallas, but grew up in Missouri.

She attended Baylor University when it was still a female-only school to study physical education and home economics. She later earned her master’s degree in communications from schools in Iowa and Hawaii.

Brent put her education to good use “primarily to help people,” she said, teaching extension service classes such as food preservation through the University of Missouri. She wrote for her local newspaper and had a radio program to help spread her message about home economics, and pioneered a television program telling people about “good buys” and how to prepare that food.

Later, Brent took a similar job through the University of California, Berkeley.

When she was serving as the president of the San Francisco Women in Radio and Television, and was the chairman of the national convention in 1961, Brent invited then-Governor Ronald Reagan to open the convention.

“He was a wonderful, friendly man,” she said.

Despite her career achievements, Brent’s proudest memories are about having her three children: two daughters and one son.

Brent moved to Klamath Falls when her daughter, Chloe Hopkins, moved to town in 2000.

“She always loved telling us about the first cars,” Hopkins said of her mother.

“I can remember the horse and buggy days,” Brent said, adding that she remembers visiting family in Illinois, where they would pick her up from the train station in a carriage.

Because Brent’s birthday is so close to Independence Day, and because she lived through both world wars, Hopkins said her mother is very patriotic. Her apartment at Quail Park is decorated with both an American and a Texas flag, and other Americana items.

Her apartment also is decorated with watercolor paintings she did herself, a hobby she took up after retirement.

“I was always interested in art,” Brent said.

She has traveled around the world, with family and friends, and with her Women in Radio and Television group.

Her trips to Israel stand out as some of her favorites. She first visited the country with her sister and church group, and brought her family back later.

“I loved the Sea of Galilee; that was beautiful,” she said.

Looking to the future, Brent’s goals include “just keep feeling like I want to live,” she said.

Hopkins said her mother also wants to continue her Bible study and to stay connected with family.

“One of her things in life is that if something needs doing, you do it,” Hopkins said, adding that her mother’s advice is always to ‘Try your hardest.’

“It’s amazing where it’s gotten her,” Hopkins said.

The word “sweet” is important to Brent as well, Hopkins said — she doesn’t talk about the bad memories, just the sweet ones. Faith has helped her other stay positive as well, Hopkins said.

“That kept you from being sad or thinking about the bad things because you knew God would get you through,” Hopkins said to her mother.

“I’ve always known that the Lord would take care of me,” Brent said.

While her mother’s age milestone is amazing, Hopkins said, it makes sense looking at it logically. Her mother has been very active physically, studied nutrition and ate well, and always tried to have fun in life, Hopkins said.

“If there was a party, she’d always have a good time; and if there wasn’t one, she’d make the fun,” Hopkins said.

Location of Headstone: Klamath Memorial Park