Cooper Town Square - Cooper, TX
15S E 249970 N 3695951
The town square and surrounding area in Cooper, TX haven't changed too terribly much since this 1954 photo was taken.

Both photos were taken in the general vicinity of 131 E Dallas Avenue, which is a little bit southeast of the square. The Texas Power & Light sign is long gone, and frankly, they might benefit from restoring that traffic light at Dallas Ave and NE/SE First St, as traffic can get a little hairy just a block west. Businesses have come and businesses have gone in this quiet little town, but discernible, both then and now, are the historic First National Bank building and Miller's Pharmacy. The bank still operates here, and Miller's Pharmacy was serving outstanding fountain drinks until the passing in 2015 of its star operator, Mabel Wheat. Mrs. Wheat hailed from Granny's Neck, which also belongs to the ages, as it was buried by the waters of Jim Chapman Lake during its 1991 construction.
Year photo was taken: 1954